EEG Research on Thinking Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Tohru  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70014694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOJO Yoshikuni  The National Institute of Special Education Senior Researcher, 主任研究官 (00132720)
TAKEGATA Rika  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education Asistant Professor, 教育学部, 助手 (30262223)
OHTA Masataka  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00010281)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThinking process / Task execution / EEG telemetry / Alpha activity / Power spectrum / Maximum entropy method / Time series analysis / 脳波解析 / MEMパワ・スペクトル / 脳波分析
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is to clarify the inner process of thinking by use of EEG analysis. First, we developed an EEG telemetry system with multi-channel telemeter and related technologies for stable EEG recordings from unrestrained, task executing subjects. Then we also developed MEM (maximam entropy method) power spectrum time series analysis method, with time resolution of 1 second and with frequency resolution of 0.05Hz, which were much higher than those of conventional FFT power spectrum analysis.
Thinking tasks of three types were designed for normal and handicapped children and for normal adults, which were mental arithmetic, mental counting of a given kanji-letter stroke, and mental arranging of a series of digits. Peak frequency in alpha band (PF) and summed alpha band power (PW) of MEM power spectrum were used to indicate serial EEG changes during the thinking task execution.
EEG changes recorded at bilateral parietal areas were inquired in six children (10-13 years of age), and following results were obtained. (1) The time series of PF and PW showed nearly constant task-related changes (TRC's) during the execution of mental tasks. (2) TRC's in right hemishere (P4) were less distinct than those in left hemishere (P3). (3) The time courses of PF-TRC were a little different from the ones of PW.(4) The time courses of TRC's in mental arithmetic tasks were a little later than the ones in kanji-stroke tasks.
TRC's of PF and PW were also observed in the majority of aduld subjects. The properties of TRC's were almost the same as in children, and in addition, it was found that TRC's reflected the property of tasks rather than the physical nature of task stimuli. From those results, it was concluded that TRC's of MEM spectrum was useful indicator for inquiery of thinking process.