The Positive Study in Formation History of the School District System on the Basis of the Political Commune Process and Publicity in Germany (Prussia)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJOETS UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
MASUI Mitsuo  JOETSU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION COLLEGE OF EDUCATION, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30099387)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsthe school district system / the political commune / publicity (Offentlichkeit) / the Prussian Provincial Diet (Provinziallandtag) / Genmeindismus / プロイセン州議会 / 学区の行政団体 コム-ネ / 学区のゲマインデ主義 / 救貧団体 / 教育・救貧事項の公共性 / 国家監督教会体制 / 総務・公教育・医務省 / 州宗務局 / ラントタ-ク / 教会・学校査察文書 / 州行政年次報告文書 / 村落連合学区 / 学校村落 / 学校区 / 教育財政公課化 / 学区の公的団体化 / 農業改革立法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this paper is to analyze the formation of the school district system from 1808 until 1848 in Prussia Dominium and rural parish was reorganaized by the agricultural reform. Thereby, a mechanism in lokal administration and a traditional culture was destroyed and didn't function. Therefore, the central government in Berlin had to reconstruct the lokal administrative systems and reorganize the indentification of people with state. The reorganization of administrative systems in 1808,1817,1825 and 1845 intended getting school and church in lokal society under state. That concrete policy was to reorganize lokal society under state power. In order to achieve this policy, the central government in Berlin tried to reorganize administratively the lokal society, which was disorganized by the agricultural reform, as the basic unit of the school district.
In 1845, the Prussian Provincial Diet, Provinziallandtag, is deliberating the draft of the general elementary schoolregulation in province Pressia (Entwurf einer allgemeinen Schulordnung fur die elementarschulen der Provinz PreuBen). The important point in this deliberation was the matter of the school district formation. However, in opposition to the central government, the Prussian Provincial Diet manifested an autonomy of the school district. I gave this autonomy a term of Gemeindismus. Gemeindismus of the school district is practiced by a board of school and controles a one-seded administrial direction.
A board of school organizes the private funktion of education in families by attendance of inhabitants and regards this private funktion as the matter of public funktion. I gave this public funktion a term of publicity, Offentlichkeit, of the shool district system.
The author first shows in this report that the school district system in Germany (Prussia) has the above-mentioned formation process.