A Study of The Establishment of School-Subject in modern School-Education. -focusing on A.Diesterweg's subject teaching-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Junji  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50144051)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsF.A.W.Diesterweg / School-Subject / general education / ディースターヴェーク
Research Abstract
F.A.W.Diesterweg (1790-1866), the principal of the normal school of Moers (1820-32) and that of Berlin (1832-47), Grasped the following two as the major problems which teacher education faced in the mid-nineteenth century Germany. the first was how to let elementary school teachers understand modern science, which, being divided into section and each being further systematized, was increasingly introduced into the elementary school curriculum. The second problem was how to make elementary school teachers aquire scientific and systematic theories and techniques of education.
Diesterweg set these problems as his task and exerted his efforts for their solution. That's why he's the man for establishment of teaching-theories on school subjects and his main book ("Wegweiser zur Bildung fur Deutshe Lehrer.") is the results of years of study. That book has gone through four editions (1835.1838.1844.1850.) and its contents has been rich in quality and quantity.
This study aims to analyze the content that book, to explain the process of establishment of school subject, and to grasp the basic principal of school-learning.
Results of those studies are as follows ; (1) We can confirm Diesterweg's suggestion of contents for general education ("gemeinnutzige kenntnisse"). (2) We can understand ourself (subject) through understanding of objects. (3) We need the group learning for understanding of objects.