Theoretical and Empirical Research on Regional Educational Administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takeo  Nagoya University, School of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10168627)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordseducational administration / school administration / accountability / local management of schools / educational direct responsibility / regional educational administration / 教育基本法10条 / 1988年教育改革法 / 市場原理 / 学校経営 / LMS / 公教育経営 / 教育におけるAdministration / 教育課程の地域的共同所有 / 教育の専門的事項
Research Abstract
This study aims to consider a fundamental principle of educational administration on public education and to investigate a concrete system based upon such a principle, in order to re-construct the present educational administration system in Japan. That re-construction should be based upon a philosophy of Fundamental Law of Educational (1947) article 10 section 1 that I called "educational direct responsibility system" in this research. That article says that education shall not be subject to improper control, but it shall be directly responsible to the whole people. School administration shall, on the basis of this realization, aim at the adjustment and establishment of the various conditions required for the pursuit of the aim of education.
I examined and criticized conventional research about educational administration/school administration, especially focused upon theoretical framework for "an autonomy of a school" theory, from a view of" peculiar administration on public education". I arranged their fundamental theoretical structure about these research and pointed out the problems. After that, I presented a new theoretical framework of" regional educational administration."
For the next, I followed a domestic example of local educational administration practice at Hokkaido Soya district in Japan and a practice of Local Management of Schools (LMS) at England and Wales from an internationally comparative point of view. I picked up a theoretical framework and characteristics of these practice.
On the basis of the above-mentioned research, I concluded that the framework of "regional educational administration" is effective theoretically and practically as a view to conquer the actual situation of an educational administration management.