The Research with Comparative method, to The establishment and Growth about the Educational ways of OMOTE (**) ; outer erea and OKU (**) ; inner area of the Castle in the EDO era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yasufumi  Nagoya University, College of Medical Technology, Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (30097729)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordseducation in castle / OKU AND OMOTE / OKONANDO-NIKKI / the Tokugawas (Owari) / modernization / restriction in castle / KOUSYAKU / KAIDOKU / 近習の教養 / 城中教養 / 大名の教育
Research Abstract
In this research, we tried to make clear the educational ways of society in several castles of the Daimios' (**) . Where, how and what subjects did the Daimio and his children learn? Could many vassals who served in the castle learn together? So far, in this point, it had been said that daimio's learning was in his private capacity, and was not usually concerned with vassals'. But it is not necessarily exact.
We therefore investigated actual condition by comparison with Daimios' educational ways. Objective materials we chose are the Tokugawas (Owari-Han), the Ikedas (Okayama-Han), the Maedas (Kaga-Han), the Sakakibaras (Takada-Han), the Mizoguchis (Sibata-Han). And the results we obtained are as follows ;
1. The castle usually consists of three spaces : OKU (**) , inmost area for Daimio's wife or other ladies only, NAKA-OKU (****) , next area for Daimio's daily life, and OMOTE (**) , formal area for government affairs and ceremonies. There are many kinds of restriction against vassals, and not any chances of education that vassals study voluntarily.
2. Begining of Daimio's learning was the result of mitigation of restriction. But KATAME (****) , pledging allegiance to the master, TUYOU (****) , entrance to NAKAOKU from OMOTE,and ZASEKI (****) , position with status, were all in NAKAOKU and continued to restrict the vassals' attendance for learning.
3. In the end of Edo, the castle looked as 'the big school' without any educational system and structure, because in fact some kinds of education, for instance, KOUSYAKU (****) , KAIDIKU (****) , RINKOU (****) and SODOKU (****) were held constantly. We must admit the existing and growth of Castle education for samurais (****) besides Hanko (****) or Gakumonjo (******)
The change of education in the Castle was brought by the needs for learning, other Daimios seems to have faced to the same problem. This research will be continued to make clear the educational system and traditional way in Edo, with increasing several examples.