STUDY OF DEVELOPMENT OF ENGINEERING EDUCATION IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNUMAZU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY (1996-1997)
Toyohashi University of Technology (1995)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Tomio  NUMAZU COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,PRESIDENT, 校長 (40262969)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTECNOLOGY / ENGINEERING EDUCATION / UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY / 高等専門学校 / 科学技術 / 学校制度 / 工業高等専門学校 / 技術科学教育制度
Research Abstract
In this research I have studied the ideas and current status of the system for training the leading engineers, focusing on "University of Technology" founded in 1976 (showa 51) with a new concept.
During the prewar days in Japan, the education for training leading engineers started at technical schools and technical high schools under the complicated school system. Under School Education Laws enacted in 1947, a new school system made a tremendous contribution to improve the national educational standard in more unified structure by adopting the Consistent Education System. However, it produced one drawback that the function of the training for the middle-standing engineers which prewar school system used to have was lost.
Various suggestions to make up for this dtawback brought about the idea of Special Course College and led to the establishment of College of Technology as a result. Accordingly, in order to further enrich the expertise of College of Technology students and other leading enjineers, "University of Technology" was founded in Toyohashi and Nagaoka.
In the seminar held by Institution of Universities at Tsukuba University, I have presented the analysis of its background and current status in "The Idea and Current Status of University of Technology"
In "Recent changes that surround Toyohashi University of Technology" I have study two distinctive points under the following heads : (1) the present situation that University of Technology is becoming one of ordinary universities which accept large number of graduates of College of Technology ; (2) the general tendency of students losing their interest in science and engineering.
In the lecture of "The system of higher education on Japan-Focusing on Faculty of Engineering-" presented in Higher Education Development Support Project in Indonesia by JICA in 1995, We have discussed the ideas and current situation of University of Technology.