Study on the Diffusion of "Kokugaku" in the late Tokugawa Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Yoshikazu  Okayama Univrsity, Faculty of Education. Assistant Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (30144794)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEducational History / the late Tokugawa Period / Kokugaku / Motoori Norinaga / Fujii Takanao / Mikawa province / Hatano Takao / 幕末期の教育 / 国学の受容と普及 / 平田篤胤の民衆教化論
Research Abstract
The aims of this study are to consider the process of the spread of learning "Kokugaku" (National Learning) in the late Tokugawa period. The conclusions are as follows.
1. Motoori Norinaga, who accomplished the study of "Kokugaku", stressed the importance of learning the way of human beings ("Michi"). Narratives concerning it was the heart of Norinaga's study as well as of other scholars in the Tokugawa Period. Norinaga's basic thesis may be summarized as follows : to fulfilll one's duties appropriate to one's status and hierarchy is the same practice as to learn the way of human beings.
2. Fujii Takanao, who succeeded Norinaga's study and had acquaintance with Hirata Atsutane, wrote a book on moral lessons. His understanding of "Kokugaku" is shown in this book. Takanao became Norinaga's disciple in order not only to study literature but also to study thoughts of Shinto. His moral book, entitled "Asase no Shirube" were written on the basis of his interest in thoughts of Shinto.
3. Hatano Takao, who lived in Mikawa province was a Shinto priest of Tamachi Shinmeigu and Hata Hachimangu. In this province, he was a first and enthusiastic disiciple of Hirata Atsutane. As a Kokugaku Scholar, Hatano was engaged in campaign for cultural enlightenment and for diffusion of Atsutane's Kokugaku.