Research on Zama Yonenkai (Infants Club) and its Founder Toshisada Suzuki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Haruhiko  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50188322)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHistory of Social Education / Youth Service / Shonendan (Scouts) / School and Community / 学校と地域の連携
Research Abstract
The Zama Yonenkai (Infants Club) was foundedn by Toshisada Suzuki (1882-1938) in 1901 at Zama Village in Kanagawa Prefecture. During his teaching at the Zama Elementary School, Suzuki initiated to institute Yonenkai as an out-of-school club in each community. They built community centers-called Yonen-club, which were widely used not only by children but whole villagers. Suzuki was impressed by the idea of the boy scout, which was founded in 1907 by Baden-Powell, and joined the first national meeting and Jamboree of scouts and shonendan (boys clubs) in 1992,
In this study we published a book of his hand-writing works, entitled A Study on Zama Yonenkai and its Founder Toshisada Suzuki (252p). His two main works, Shakaiteki Toya to Yokenkai no Zissai (Social Education and Activities of the Yonenkai) and Guwa Hosotanigawa Kogai (Summary of the Educational Novel Hosotanigawa River). Three articles are followed : The meaning of the study of the Zama Yonenkai and its Founder Toshisada Suzuki (by Haruhiko Tanaka), The activities of the Zama Yonenkai and Toshisada Suzuki (by Jun Nagazima), and An Introduction to Toshisada Suzuki's two works (by Hideo Suzuki).
The almni of the Zama Yonenkai also published a reports of the Yonenkai, entitled On Yonenkai, which contains a Symposium on Zama Yonenkai, a Summary of the Diary of Toshisada Suzuki and so on.