Founting of Research Fellowships by the Founations for Anglo-Anuman Cltural Echange
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA Yoshihito  HIROSHIMA UNIV.FACULTY OF EDUCACTION,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00093823)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslmperialism / Rhodes Schalarslips / Anglo-American Universities Excharge / foundations / felowships / Research Fund / C.J.Rhodes / F.Aydelotle / C. J.ローズ / 英米学術交流 / 企業財団 / 教育基金 / オックスフォード大学 / カ-ネギ-財団
Research Abstract
Between the late nineteeth century and early twentieth century, a netwark for mutual collaboration among the aniversities in the British Empire and her colonics was formed ander the influence of lmperialism. To promote exchanges of ideas and information, among the universities, especially between British and American universities, every effort was made to found exchange programs of siholars and teachers. many of thase programs were proposed by ex-Rhodes Scholars, notably F.Aydelotie, on the model of Rhodes Scholarships and were funded by newly emerged American big foundating such as the Rockefellor Foundation and the Carregic Foundation. The Commonwealth Fund Fellowsslips and the Guggenheim Fellowships were some good examples of such programs.