A Basic Study on Educational Methods in Germany New Educational Movement : A Comparative Analysis of Free Waldorfschool with Merzschool
Project/Area Number |
07610266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Takeo Kochi University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40247945)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Steiner / Woldorfschool / Merz / Merzschool / 新教育運動 / ドイツ新教育運動 |
Research Abstract |
This Report is concerning with a basic study on Educational Methods in Germany New Educational Movement. Then, I compare Free Waldorfschool with Merzschool, because the sufficient study had not been done about these schools. I studied the curriculum and the teaching method at Free Waldorfschool in 1995. I found following things : "Epochenweise" is one of the important things in the practical curriculum and teaching method at Free Waldorfschool. Teachers lay stress on "Kunst" in the teaching by "Epochenweise". I studied the curriculum and the teaching method with the educational idea at Merzschool in 1996. Following things are found : "Erkennen und Gestalten", a title of lessos, is one of the important things in the practical curriculum and teaching method at Merzschool. Teachers lay stress on "Werk" in the all teaching. From these things, it can be said that similar points are two things. First point is importance of whole humanity. Second point is unification of "kunst" and "Werk" and "Gesamtunterricht". Though these schools takes great care of "kunst" and "Werk", there are some difference as follows : Free Waldorfschool puts importance on "Kunst" rather than "Werk". In contrast, Merzschool puts importance on "Werk" rather than "Kunst". In addition, the dogma of Merzschool is not intense as that of Free Waldorfschool. I wrote the detail points on the report of research project, Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) (2).