A study on Cultural Adjustment and Education of the Newcomer's Children in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
INABA Tsuguo (1997)  Faculty of Education Kyushu University professor., 教育学部, 教授 (00134180)
江渕 一公 (1995-1996)  九州大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60036845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEKUMA Hisao  Faculty of Education Kyushu University Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (10264003)
YOSHITANI Takeshi  Faculty of Education Kyushu University Assosiate Profession, 教育学部, 助教授 (60182747)
EBUCHI Kazuhiro  Dept.of Humanities the University of the Air Professor., 放送大学・教養学部, 教授 (60036845)
稲葉 継雄  九州大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (00134180)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEducation of newcomer's children / Intercultural education / Non-Residential foreigner / Education of native Japanese Janguage / Education of language and culture / Cultural adjustment / Enculturation / 文化的 / 非定住外国人教育 / 教育人類学 / 多文化教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to acquire theoretically and practically useful knowledge for the education of newcomer's children in the Japanese school through clarifying the realities of linguistic and cultural adjustment and education from a methodological standpoint of educational anthropolgy and international education.
The results are shown below ;
(1) In the regions where many newcomer's children live concentrate, their cultural adjustment and the Japanese language acqu'sition are done smoothly in general.
(2) In the regions where newcomer's children live dispersedly (only a small number of children attending in each school), various problems emerge. For example, their learning Japanese language and adjustment to japanese schools and communities remain insufficient because of very few people who are available to support those children. Those supporters are usually school teachers in charge of the class and their parents.In short, the school as a whole as well as the community have not established cooperative system to care for them Moreover, communication between the teachers in change and their parents is also insufficient.
(3) In the case of the newcomer's children who have reiterated returning to home countries and visiting and visiting Japan, they have a difficulty in adjusting themselves to both their mother and Japanese cultures.
(4) In the case of the newcomer's children who came to Japan and have lived here since their infancy (aged for a nursery school or a kindergarten in Japan), they tend to regard japanese culture as their own mother culture. Consequently they have some difficulties in communicating with their parents and relatives.