Project/Area Number |
07610268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKADOME Takeaki Kyushu University, Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20082901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MOTOKANE Masahiro Fukuoka Univ.of Education, Lec., 教育学部, 講師 (10263998)
YAOSAKA Osamu Nara Univ.of Education, Ass.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (20157952)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | organizational culture / teacher culture / student culture / school improvement / symbolic leadership / professional development / cultural leadership / strategies / 教育文化 / シンボリックリーダーシップ / 民族誌的研究手法 / ストテラジ- / 生徒文化 / ストラテジー(戦略) |
Research Abstract |
Factors of school culture prescribed by school improvement were analyzed through a survey for principals in 1995. The survey proved that the cultural factors such as collaboration, experimentalization and autonomy had positively contributed to the progress of school improvement. So I investigated the difference of culture between principals and teachers, and found the great gap between the both to make principals different for taking an excellent leadership. Leadership styles such as technical, cultural, and instructional leadership were found based on the above result. In 1996, I composed a theoretical paradigm in order to make clear structural relation among three leadership styles by ethnographical approach.