The Field Research of Children's Daily life Experience and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIBERSITY
Principal Investigator
NANRI Yosifumi  The Department of Education KYUSHU UNIBERSITY professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20218077)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdaily life experience / language congnition / environment in children's life / 子どもの生活環境 / 生活体験 / 子どもの生活経験 / 学校外教育
Research Abstract
This is a report that deals with children's daily life experience and environement comparing the present day with 10 years ago and 20 years ago, in Tokyo area elementary school.
On this reseach, I examimined the children in not only Tokyo area (346 children) but also Fukuoka area (922) and Shounai area (252), asked nearly the same questions that was used 10 years ago and 20 years ago.
By these ways, this report clars about the routine of children living in the present, and explains about children's daily life experience and environment.
The remarkable points of this report is ;
1) Compared with the children in former days, the daily customs of the children in the present has changed rapidly, Especially the playing ways of children and nature of gangs has changed much.
2) Generally, we have regarded that Tokyo area has lower quality of enviroment in life or playing than Fukuoka and Shounai areas. But the conclusion that comes from this report is not. Compared with the children by areas, the routine of children in Fukuoka and Shounai areas is less affluent and the language congnition of children in Fukuoka and shounai areas is lower than in Tokyo area.