A Study on the Intercultural Education in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHITANI Takeshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60182747)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIntercultural education / Multicultural education / Education for foreign children / Education in France / Education for minorities' children / Integration of EU countries and education / Education for foreign migrant workers' children / フランス教育 / 教育政策 / 移民子弟教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to gain the theoretical and practical knowledge of 'the Intercultural Education' in France.
The research has revealed some features of the intercultural education in France including French Government's policy as follows.
(1) Target group of this education is gradually broadening from foreign migrant workers' children to all children in France. And now, its purpose is to educate all children a skill for cooperation and symbiosis with foreigner and another ethnic grope in French society.
(2) According to the settle down of foreign migrant worker in France, there are some children and parent want gain French nationality. Cooperate with this movement, this education for symbiosis is gradually changing its purpose and contents, and to be education for French nationals. Results of this trends, there are few consideration about the ethnic and cultural diversity of these children.
(3) There are double dimension in French education policy on intercultural education. One is a education that aims at symbiosis of all people who have different cultural and ethnic backgrounds each other.
On the other hand, it aims at making French nation.
(4) The impact of integrating european countries to European Union make sure that there are lots of differences within these countries, such as national character, culture, language and so on.
As mentioned above, the intercultural education in France had tow opposite dimensions. To form full evaluation of this 'Intercultural education' in France, we has to regard European movements to shift real European Union.