The Role and Function of "conseil de classe" in the Orientation System of Contemporary French Secondary Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONODA Masatoshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60169349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Sachiko  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50186722)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFrench Education / System of Secondary Education / School Course Orientation / Commission of Class / Course Decision / 進路指導 / フランス教育 / 生徒の適性・能力 / 進路観察 / 生徒参加 / 父母参加
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is the analysis of the development of school course orientation system in contemporary France. Especially, that is what "le conseil de classe" in the secondary school plays very important role and how it functions as a commission to discuss, advice and decide the passage and orientation of every one of pupils.
1. Le conseil de classe that is held three times a year under a principal-chairman, is composed of its school's teachers, other staffs, specialists of educational guidance and orientation, and representatives of parents and pupils. There is this commission in each secondary school and theoretically its roles and functions are very democratic. But in practice, there are not rare cases that cause troubles of disagreement, unsatisfaction and conflict by the lack of various informations or communications of partners. The adjustment of families' wishes and school staffs'advices is occasionally very difficult.
2. "La loi No.95-836 du 13 juillet 1995" changed the lower secondary school (college) course from traditionally 2 years-cycle d'observation and 2 years-cycle d'orientation to 1 year-cycle d'observation et adaptation, 2 years-cycle d'approfondissement and 1 year-cycle d'orientation. That means the difficulties of constitution concerning appropriate orientation system.