Project/Area Number |
07610273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Osaka Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OMATA Noriaki Osaka Women's University, Department of Arts and Science, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (70117919)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Meiji / lese majesty / imperial rescript on education / portrait of emperor (go-sin-ei) / Tenno^^- / lovalty(chu^^--kun) / school ceremony / Kokutai / 明治期 / 不敬事件 / 不敬罪 / 忠君愛国 |
Research Abstract |
(1) This report is an enlarged and revised version of "A Study of Lese Majesty Affairs in the Meiji Era-Outline of 111 Cases & Reference Books and an Essay on History of Lese Majesty Affairs in the Meiji Era-", OMATA Noriaki, Report of Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research, 1995.3. (2) This report is composed of two chapters. (3) Chapter 1 "Outline of Cases & Reference Books of Lese Majesty Affairs in the Meiji Ere (an enlarged version)", including 192 cases. (4) In Chapter 2 "An Essay on History of Lese Majesty Affairs in the Meiji Era (a revised version)", I pointed out various things concerning lese majesty affairs in the Meiji Era, using "Lists of 192 lese majesty affairs in the Meiji Era." The Meiji era can be divided into next 4 period. (1) 1st Period=The Suppression to a civil fights movement : from the beginning of the Meiji to the promulgation of the Meiji Constitution. (1868-1889) (2) 2nd Period=The Conflict between Christianity and national education : from the promulgation of the Meiji Constitution to the end of the Japanese - Chinese War. (1889-1895) (3) 3rd Period=The Conflict between two types of loyalty : from the end of Japanese-Chinese War to 40th of the Meiji. (1895-1907) (4) 4th Period=The Suppression to socialists : from 40th of the Meiji to the end of the Meiji. (1907-1912)