Study on the Process of Modernization of School in the German Cultured Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KASO Toshiaki  Sophia University, Fuculty of Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80103919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shoko  Kyoto University, Faculty of Education, Associated Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10231375)
LUHMER Klaus  Sophia University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (20053423)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscentral Europe / German cultural area / Jesuit college / humanities / class / school / university / modernization / イエズス会 / 学校史 / 大学史 / クラス編成
Research Abstract
1. Jesuit colleges in the German cultural area comprising most of central Europe, ranging from Holland to Lithuania, started with only 4 schools in 1556 but expanded to include about 220 in the 1720's.
2. Among them the number of the colleges in the south German Province increased by 5 (in 1574), 10(in 1600), 17 (in 1642) and 27(in 1725,1742 and 1770).
3. According to the Catalogue in 1773 of the South Rhein Province there were 15 colleges consisting of three types: a) 5 colleges offering only a course in humanities, b) 5 colleges offering courses both in humanities and philosophy, c) 5 colleges administering the faculty of philosophy and theology at the universities of Bamberg, Fulda, Heidelberg, Mainz and Wurzburg.
4. In the Austrian Province of the 1770's a total number of 15,915 students were registered in 58 colleges, ranging from "a bigger school" with more than 1000 students to "a smaller one" with some grammar classes only. Some of these colleges offered not only the traditional humanistic courses but also classes in more morden fields such as German French, history, architecture, mechanics and so on.
5. In the eastern (Hungarian) part of this Province Jesuit colleges had a total of 8,105 students, which represented 2.5% of the youth population (from ages 13 to 17) in this area at that time.