ONE ASPECT OF U.S.INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION (II) -DEVELOPMENT ASSISTACE FOR EDUCATION OF LATIN AMERICA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTEIKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EHARA Hiromi  TEIKYO UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF LAW ASSOCIATE PROFFESSOR, 法学部, 助教授 (40232970)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsUnited States Agency for International Development / World Bank / Act for International Development / Fourth Point of President Truman's Inaugral Address / Aliance for Progress / The Charter of Punta del Este / Reagan Caribbean Plan (the Caribbean Basin Initiative) / Kissinger Commission Report on Central America (Report of the National Bipartisan Commission on Central America) / 教育援助 / ジャマイカ / 教育支援又は教育協力 / 国際文化政策
Research Abstract
U.S.cultural and educational diplomacy intended for Latin American countries started in 1938. For the first time in tis history, U.S.government itself embarked upon such kind of activities, which had been left to the private sector. It was to get in raivalry with the Axis, especially Germany, which had got considerable influence in education of Latin American countries. So the international education of United States began including some streams, activities relating to information and propaganda for war, programs to grow later as technical assistance, and people exchange programs for international understanding.
After the WWII,the United States began to play an important role in international development assistance. Being in the center of the so called Bretton Woods System, the U.S.international development policy in education go hand in hand with it, especially the World Bank, which later would become the biggest international development organization.
Bilateral development assistance by U.S.had been deeply influenced by the Cold War until the 1980's. It is true with the development assistance in education, too. The historical advancement of U.S.international education suggests three points. First, it was a part of efforts for 'internationalization' of that country which was getting out of the historical isolationism. Secondly, its process contained two aspects, that is, the realistic tendency to put much importance to national interests and the idealistic tendency to keep the education out of real politics. Thirdly, its performance has been affected strongly by the domestic circumstances and foreign policy.