A study of teachers' professional growth and reflective process on teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AKITA Kiyomi  RIKKYO UNIV., COLLEGE OF ARTS,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (00242107)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsreflection / reflective practitioner / teacher / teaching / image / development / 熟達化 / 同僚性 / 談話 / 校内研修
Research Abstract
This research project has two purposes. One is to review researches on teachers' reflection. The other is to investigate the developmental process of teachers' practical knowledge.
As for the former, it is reviewed about one-hundred and ten papers published abroad and in Japan from 1985 to now. Through this review three points are clarified. The first one is about the ambiguity and varieties of the conception of reflection. In particular, most papers in Japan are focused on only level of technical rationality and development of method of reflection . But it is necessary for us to think over the level of critical and practical level on reflection and the reflective processes itself.. The second one is that the trend of recent papers from the feminism perspectives are emphasized on reflection of relatedness between teacher and students and on caring. The third one is the trend from self reflection to collaborative reflection between collegiality.
As for the latter purpose, three investigation are executed. The first one is the transformation of image through expertise. The image on teaching are changed from the transmission image to co-construction and supporting image. The second one is the relation between image of teaching in general and image of particular subject. The third one is the function of image between collaborative reflection. Analysing the discourse among teachers, Japanese teachers share the image through figurative language and form teachers culture .Through the three researches, it is suggested the image as professional practical knowledge are key to clarify the developmental process of teachers.