A BASIC STUDY OF RELIGIOUS EDUCATION AND PERSONAL AND SOCIAL EDUCATION IN MAINTAINED SCHOOl AFTER 1988 EDUCATION REFORM ACT IN ENGLAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKEIWA COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
SHIBANYMA Akiko  KEIWA COLLEGE,HUMANITIES DEPERENT,PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 教授 (80192110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Asahiro  BUNRI COLLEGE,BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND INFORMATION SCIENCE COURSE,LECTURER, 経営情報学科, 専任講師 (80269357)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsReligious Education / 1988 Education Reform Act / Personal & Social Education / Agreed Syllabus / Cross Curriculum / Career Education & Guidance / Spiritual, Moral Development / Education for Values / 英国1988年法 / 宗教教育 / 人格教育(PSE) / 道徳的・精神的発達 / SCAAモデル・シラバス / NFVE(National Forum for Values Ed) / 宗教教育の到達目標 / Personal Social Educationの目標 / Personal Social Educationの領域 / 宗教教育のアプローチ / クロス・カリキュラー・テーマ
Research Abstract
We investigated in this study the new movements and real features in religious education and personal and social education (PSE) in England through analysing newly revised agreed syllabuses and Model Syllabuses issued by SCAA as well as guide books concerning PSE provided by the central goverment and Local Education Authorities.
In the principal aims and attainment targets of religious education stated in the agreed syllabuses, we found that a new approach in which pupils are asked to make own responses to their understanding religion fostered by the traditional framework of "implicit"and"explicit"and "explicit"approaches.
As for the PSE,we analyzed the objectives of the five cross curricular themes recommended by the national Education Council and recognized the specific role of the PSE that cannot covered by religious education.
We noticed a new policy at large to promote spiritual and moral education or education for valeues including religious education and PSE.One practical project of the policy is the National Forum for Value in Education and the Community organized by SCAA which settled "Common Values in School and Society". The "Common Values"are expected to be a fundamental principle of spiritual and moral education in future national curriculum revising in 2000.
The strenuous endevour to promote spiritual and moral education not only of the curriculum development of religious education and the PSE but also of the national project of NFVE provide us useful information and techniques for the promotion of the theoretical and practical research and development for the experiment of "education of the heart"which is the urgent task of Japanese education.