A Historical Study on the system of Vocational Supplementary Schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGIFU KEIZAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAMPA Mitsuhiko (1996-1997)  GIFU KEIZAI UNIVERSITY・the Department of economics・PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90183392)
岸 順治 (1995)  岐阜経済大学, 経営画学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsvocational supplementary schools / local industry / industrial education / apprenticeship system / traditional industry / secondary education / local community / industrial association / バーンアウト / 運動選手 / ジュニア競技者 / 発達段階
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the history of the system of vocational supplementary schools in Japan.
The 1920 Vocational Supplementary School Regulations was stated that these schools should provide an education consisting of some vocational training as well as fundamental education of the members of the Japanese nation. Each course of the schools was divided into lower and upper divisions. In the history of the system of vocational supplementary schools in Japan, the regulations made one of greatest changes.
In many rural districts vocational supplementary schools, though most of the schools were part-time, grew into one of the origins of popular secondary schools in Japan. In some large industrial cities vocational supplementary schools grew more complete secondary vocational night schools.
In inter-war period some large cities made various urban educational programs. In these programs vocational supplementary schools were regarded as one of indispensable educational institutions for a great number of working young men and women. For example, Kawamoto Unosuke, a member of the research institute of the City of Tokyo (Tokyo shisei-chousa-kai) in 1920's, advocated the enrichment of the courses of the schools and the establishment of much more vocational supplementary schools for urban girls.
We can think that this history of vocational supplementary schools in 1920's-30's was a step in the forming process of one kind of popular secondary education in Japan.