An Comparative research of several editions of the "Orbis Pictus" of Comenius by iconograhic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Aizu (1996)
Otemon Gakuin University (1995)
Principal Investigator
OTA Koichi (1996)  School of Computer Science and Engineering The University of Aizu Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (40136362)
井ノ口 淳三 (1995)  追手門学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (00106014)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsComenius / Orbis Pictus / Pansophy / Iconograph / 『世界図絵』
Research Abstract
The head investigator of this research was Junzo INOKUCHI in 1995, and Koichi OTA in 1996. Jan Amos Comenius (Komensky) was born in southern Bohemia, and in 1992 there held his 400th birth celebration. On that occasion many papers and books were issued concerning to Comenius. The authors have accepted fruits from them and in this research they focused on his "Orbis sensualium Pictus" , which is most famous among his works, in respect of his Pansophic thoughts.
INOKUCHI visited Czech in 1992 and 1995, and read and / or collected a many different editions of the "Orbis Pictus" . He is now studying in Czech and continues his work.
In this research he attempts to compare between its original edition and so-called "Part II" edition in 1719. He made clear that the "Part II" was not written by Comenius himself but by Dessler, and he found many different point of view between those two editions.
OTA has proposed to read several kinds of editions using computer. He tentatively attempts to make a system to compare and read the original edition in 1658, written in Latin and Germany, the 1659 edition written in English, the 1777 edition in English and Japanese translation. The software he uses is the Hyper Card of Apple Computer.