Project/Area Number |
07610290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | CHIKUSHI JOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Masanobu CHIKUSHI JOGAKUEN UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF LITERATURE,ASSOCIETE PROFFESOR, 文学部, 助教授 (70195379)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | KARATSU / SHIJUKU / SOCIAL HISTORY / 山崎閣斎学派 |
Research Abstract |
The results of three years study of education of "Shijuku" in Karatsu Han are as follows : 1.The education of Shijuku" in Karatsu Han started in middle of 18C' was depended a personarity of YOSHITAKE,Homei and upper class in the farmer suporting Homei. This characteristic effected a feature of his schools like a circle or network for study. It means that "Shijuku" had a role of human communication for upper class in farmer. 2.A characteristic of their learnig is "Gakudan (disucussion about Chinese texts)". In the case of MINE,Heizo, he did "Gakudan" with his learnig friends as other "Shoya". 3.According to the case of Karatsu Han, there is not the difference "Terakoya" and "Shijuku". We need to re-exemine these categories.