A Study on the Ecomuseum and Adult Education in France from the perspective of "Association"
Project/Area Number |
07610292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kagoshima Women's College |
Principal Investigator |
IWAHASHI Keiko Kagoshima Women's College, Department of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70248649)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | ecomuseum / France / adult education / association / museum / community / people's participation / educational movement / エコミュージアム / 地域 |
Research Abstract |
The idea of 'ecomuseum' (EM) in France was defined and identified. And the cases of EM in France were analyzed. Furthermore, the circumstances of discussions about EM in Japan was considered. The findings through these working are follows : 1. The idea of EM is sure to bring a great changes into the traditional views of both 'museum' and 'education'. 2. Most of Em in France is defined as 'association museum' in the institution of museum. This means that EM is located at the lower position in the hierarchy and differentiation of personnel and equipment. However, the significance of EM as 'association museum' is very important in the terms of both collections and facilities. 3. EM and its movement in both idea and practice are not only the technology for town construction, but also the great challenge for museum and education. Furthermore to say about the above 1 in detail, we can identify five points as follows : Firstly, the idea should come to find the characteristics instinctive to the local community and to identify the significance of them in both the historical and contemporary systems of values. Secondly, the idea has instinctively critical for has been excluding local or minority cultures fromthe major and general values system. Thirdly, cultural resources collected are the legacies for people in communities, before they are for nation or national state. Fourthly, thus, their legaciesshould be managed by and controlled by people in the community. Therefore, the management of EM is to be practised by the participation of them. Finally, people are the objects of education orenlightment in the perspective of traditional museum, but now they become the subjects who are the self-determinative learners.