Project/Area Number |
07610294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Tsukuba College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Yasushi Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Educational Media, Research Associate, 教育方法開発センター, 助手 (70212917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Masayuki Tsukuba College of Technology, Research Center on Educational Media, Associate P, 教育方法開発センター, 助教授 (50215365)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Hearing impaired / Speech evaluation / Articulation of speech / Adolescence / Skills of Pronunciation / スピーチ / コミュニケーション / 発音 / 発話 / 発語 |
Research Abstract |
We made the test material which evaluated speech and pronunciation skills of hearing impaired adolescents. The test was carried on 180 hearing impaired college students. The results are as follows ; (1) The words test and the utterance test which are made in this research are effective in evaluation for supersegmental skills in their speech. (2) It is need to assess the feature of inappropriate pronunciaion when the tester have to judge using only a segmental test. (3) The time for utterances have to be controlled in ghe words test because speech speed is affect for skills of pronunciation especially in severe and profound hearing impaired speeches.