Project/Area Number |
07610295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | KONAN WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
NOHARA Yuriko KONAN WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE,INFANT EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (90085316)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Infant Play / Expressive Activity / Working / Working Toy / Teaching Instrument / Reading and Writing Education by Froebel / Reading and Writing Education by Montessori / Early-Childhood Education in Today's Japan / 自力による概念づくり / 既製概念の受動的受入 / 対人コミュニケーション / 教具の内容検討 / 教具の提供方法検討 / 遊べて教具もある生活づくり |
Research Abstract |
Froebel pointed out that the healthy development of a child should be guaranteed by the following important activities ; (1) infant play, (2) expressed activity, (3) working (4) working toy, and (5) reading and writing. Montessori approved of the assersion and the practice of (1) to (3) proposed by Froebel rather than despised these activities. In addition, she is supposed to make it her own mission to cultivate the study and the practice on (4) and (5).