The research of the Relationship Between Local Area Colleges and the Local Governments'Information Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural College Of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SASAYAMA Tadanori  Osaka Prefectural College Of Health Sciences. Health Sciences Professor, 教授 (10025116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Suzuko  Ryukoku University Faculty of International Cultures Professor, 国際文化部, 教授 (20099625)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsinformation-oriented society / local government / information policy / college and university / grant-in-aid / 公立諸大学 / インターネットワーク / 地方議会 / 情報 / インターネット / the Internet / BBS / 地方情報政策
Research Abstract
We analyzed, through the reports by local governments in japan, (A) the process of how local colleges and universities are or were founded. (B) We abstracted the real conditions of economical, legal, social and human environments, and (c) the standards of purposes and roles of local colleges. (D) We made models of the local college management and the reginal informations of college district. (E) We published the research results in a thick printed matter. And (F) we are now preparing a report by an electronic media and on the Internet.
The point of the part one of the report is the local governments policies to lure public or private colleges into their districts. The policy to build local information-oriented society by the grant-in-aid to lure colleges was promoted the land development policies by national and local governments. We presented two examples in these cases, i.e.Aidu and Miyazaki. The point of the part two is the analysis of the reports of the information policies by local governments, as follows : (1) Tokyo, (2) the eastern part of Japan, (3) the western part of Japan, (4) the biggest cities except the capital area, the Kansai area, and the Nagoya area. Our research brought "what kinds of vision the local government information policies product ", "what kind of future societies ", and "what kind of roles of lured colleges" into focus. The distance from Tokyo or other metropolitan areas makes differences of local government information policies.