Project/Area Number |
07610297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | TOTTORI WOMEN'S COLLEGE |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yoko TOTTORI WOMEN'S COLLEGE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (10259559)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | TECHNICAL TEACHERS / VOCATIONAL EDUCATION / INDUSTRIAL EDUCATION / TECHNICAL EDUCATION / INITIAL TEACHER TRAINING / TEACHER EMPLOYMENT / TEACHER TRAINING / HIGH SCHOOLS / 職員養成 |
Research Abstract |
This study consists of three researches on the teaching certificate, employment and training of technical teachers. This study shows ; 1 138 university faculties of Engineering and Education offer teacher training courses to get the certificate to teach technical subjects in high schools. However, the courses varied from the viewpoint of containing general education teacher training courses. Some faculties doesn't have any general education teacher training courses. 2 There are very few university engineering graduates who take the teacher employment examination, but a considerable number have teaching certificates. 3 In spite of the recent sharp decrease in the number of high school students, the lack of technical teachers still continues in some prefectures. 4 Technical teachers in high schools are interested in the educational reform and their improvement in teaching profession. But they recognize that the suitable training chances are very rare.