A study on Diversified University Entrance Examinations in the Period of Decreasing Youth Population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Center for University Entrance Examinations
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kozo  The National Center for University Entrance Examinations, 研究開発部, 助手 (70176551)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCollege Choice / Entrance Exam Subject / Scientific and Technological Manpower / School Color / スクール・カラー / 大学入試の多様化 / 大学の個性化 / 大学改革 / 入試多様化 / 入試教科目削減
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to clarify how to develop university reform, especially diversification of entrance examination in the age of decreasing youth population. The concrete topics are as follows : (1) to clarify the actual condition of student college choice and application behavior ; (2) to do so as to diversified entrance examination policies of universities ; (3) to discuss positive university indivisualization based on school color, for example.
The main results are as follows :
As to (1), the problems on decreasing applicants in the areas of science and technology are especially focused on and analyzed synthetically, discussing what phenomena were actually happened. This results are going to be published in "Concern about Weakening pool of Scientific and Technological Manpower" in the book whose title is Science and Technology in Japan, 1980-1995 (1998) ;
As to (2), the trend of entrance examination subjects at private universities since 1975 are analyzed and clarify how they diversify their entrance examination in the age of decreasing youth population. This result is reported in a part of the report of this study ;
As to (3), employment opportunity of university graduates in pre-war period are analyzed in considering the factor of their success at universities. A paper is prepared to publish to show the results ;
And also the report of this study has been presented yet.