An emperical study on the guidance and support for children with Learning Disabilities through Team Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
TERAYAMA Chiyoko  The National Institute of Special Education, Branch, Section of Education for Autistic, Head of Branch, 分室, 室長 (90106154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINODA Haruo  Ibaraki University Faculity of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90235549)
TOJO Yoshikuni  The National Institute of Special Education, Branch section senior receacher, 分室, 主任研究官 (00132720)
ATSUMI Yoshikata  The National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for the Emo, 情緒障害教育研究部, 部長 (90143552)
森永 良子  白百合女子大学, 文化学科, 教授 (50255931)
小山 創  国立特殊教育総合研究所, 情緒障害教育研究部, 室長 (30124209)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsTeam Teaching / Learning Disabled Children / Evaluation / Educational Support / Instructional Method / 援助
Research Abstract
The research outcomes are summarized into the following four areas. First, Morinaga surveyed and outlined recent trends in the educational support for learning disabled children. Second, Terayama reviewed present practices of team teaching in the field of special education. Third, Tojo analyzed research reports on the educational support for learning disabled children, and created a bibliography. Fourth, Shinoda developed a question-naire to evaluate instructional activities of team teaching in the special education classroom. The present report also included selected teaching practices that used the developed questionnaire.
The questionnaire consisted of items on (1) the tasks and contents of learning, (2) instructional meterials and instruments, and (3) cooperative relations between the teachers. After trying out the first version, we revised the questionnaire in terms of wording, organization of the items, clearer viewpoints for evaluation, and visual expression of the results. This was further revised through applying it into different subject areas and alternate patterns of teachers' relationships, and also through evaluation by the third persons. The final version is now used to evaluate actual teaching practices conducted in the classrooms.