Comparative study of early ceremonial centers in the Central Andes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionThe Univeristy of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONUKI Yoshio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School fo Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00126012)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFormative period / ceremonial center / Andean civilization / Kuntur Wasi / アンデス / 文明 / 神殿 / ペル-
Research Abstract
1 Temples, special public architecture for ceremonial activities, were the focus of social interaction during the early period of the Andean civilization.
2 The beginning of temple construction was at least several hundreds years before the Formative period and it may be necessary to revise the definition of the Formative period.
3 There were a few different traditions of ceremonial architecture at the end of the preceramic period. The so called Kotosh Religious Tradition was in the southern part of the north highland and near the central coast, and the temples with circular sunken court were popular in the north and central coast.
4 Large scale ceremonial centers developped in the coast in the Early formative period. They are classified into some types such as the terraced, the plaza complex, and the U-shaped. In the northe highland, the characteristic temples have the high plataforms with three-stepped retaining walls of sone masonry.
5 According to comaparative review of C14 dating, it seems that around 700B.C.there appeared a few ceremonial centers with mixed characteristics of the coast and highland such as Pacopampa, Kuntur Wasi and Chavin de Huantar, while, alomost at the same time, those large coastal center were abandoned. Further researches are necessary to clarify the meaning of this phenomenon.