Project/Area Number |
07610309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
KASAHARA Masaharu Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Science, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70130747)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | folkhistory / Okinawan studies / bonito fishery / communal store / group identity / key person / カツオ漁 / 南方出漁 / 外来祖先 / 歴史伝承 / 沖縄 / 山原船交易 / 鰹漁業 / 村落史 / 歴史人類学 |
Research Abstract |
In what way can "history" of a society become a research subject of cultural anthropology? Investigator of this study has collected and analyzed the materials on Okinawan "folkhistory" in order to give concrete shape to such a question. The domain of this study may be divided into two parts : oral traditions, genealogies and others relating to the past figures or facts in the era of the Ryukyuan kingdom, and historical narratives on the events, the change of life and others which Okinawan people of a certain village or an island community experienced in modern times. The present investigator has dealt mainly with the latter. Field research was carried out to investigate about the bonito fishing activities in Ikemajima island of Miyako which were introduced in 1906, and the communal store in Ikeijima island of eastern Okinawa whose establishment could trace back to 1923. The result of research are as follows : 1. People of Ikemajima (miyako) flourished as the special fishermen for a decade in the early twentieth century by setting about the bonito fishery, a marine products idustry newly imported from Japan proper. It can be said that the accomplishment of adapting themselves to the modern world in the past has continued to lay the foundation for their group identity. Today they call themselves "IKEMA-MINZOKU" and hold umparalleled self-consciousness which may be analogous to the "ethnic identity". 2. In Ikeijima (eastern Okinawa) the communal store (Kyodoten) as an exclusive enterprise was set up through the good offices of one resident, so to say, a key person, in the Taisho era. Since then the residents' marked sense of togetherness based on that store has lasted and fostered the autonomous atmosphere in this island community. "Folkhistory" as an anthropological subject contains many topics to investigate. It is sure that some of them have been clarified through this three-year's study.