CHANGES AND ETHNICITY IN CARING RELATIONSHIPS FOR THE ELDERLY PEOPLE IN A MIDDLE-SIZED TOWN IN AMERICAN MIDWEST,1850-1985.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY (1996-1997)
Hiroshima University (1995)
Principal Investigator
SANO Toshiyuki (1996-1997)  NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF HUMAN LIFE AND ENVIRONMENT,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (20196299)
佐野 眞理子 (1995)  広島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80206002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA-SANO Mariko  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 助教授 (80206002)
佐野 敏行  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (20196299)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAMERICAN SOCIETY AND CULTURE / POLULATION CHANGES / FAMILY HISTORY OF IMMIGRANTS / AGING SCOIETY / CARING FOR THE ELDERY AND INTERGENERATIONAL RELATIONSHIP / EHTINICITY AND ETHNOGRAPHY / STUDY OF MICCLE-SIZED TOWN / ANTHROPOLOGY OF AGING / 19世紀の人口動態 / 老後の扶養 / 歴史人類学 / 家族関係 / エスニシティ / コミュニティ / ジェニダ-
Research Abstract
This study aims to contribute to the development of basic knowledge on aging society by revealing hitorical changes from 1850 to 1895 in caring relationships for the elderly among Euro-Americans in a middle-sized town and its surrounding farming area in Midweat, U.S.It identifies similarities and differences in such relationships among people of differnt ethnic backgrounds such as Yankee, Norwegian and Polish. Methodologically U.S.Census original schedules were processed into computer database and analyzed with other historical documents from 1850 to 1910, and ethnographic data of family histories from anthropoligical field research 1984-86 were used to analyze changes in caring patterns from 1920s to 1980s. The results are that the town's population of 60 years old and over steadily increased its proportion throughout the last half of the 19^<th> century from 1.5% to 9%, and that the ratio of houses with the elderly of 60 years old and over also increased from 8.1% to 30.8%. Among the families with the elderly of 60 years old and over : the proportion of the single elderly family head changed from 3.4% in1860 to 9.7% in 1910 ; the proportion of elderly couple fluctuated between 10% and 20%. The proportion of the elderly parent (s) with child (ren) was about 70% throughout the years. Yankee elderly people tended to live with non-kin member in the same household than those of other ethnic groups. Polish people, called "late-comers, " quickly became similar to Yankee people by increasing the number of household with single family haed and with married couple without any cohabitants. However, unlike Yankee people, Polish children found houses within the same town or neighborhood to establish their own families after leaving their parent's house. These results are accorded with findings from our ethnographic research.