Ethno-history of Peoples Divided by National Boundaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASE Shinzo  Osaka City University, Faculty of Letters, Asso.Prof., 文学部, 助教授 (20183915)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEthno-history / Seafaring Peoples / Network society / Frontier / Mobility / Islam / Oral history / genealogy / フィリピン / インドネシア / ミンダナオ / スラウェシ / 少数民族 / 人口動態 / 国境間移動
Research Abstract
Peoples of Mindanao, Southern Philippins and Sangihe-Talaud Island, Northern Indonesia were well known seafaring peoples and have kept their genealogies and the related narratives. In these oral records they have often moved. It was estimated that near million people have moved last 50 years. The aim of this research is to arrange, translate, analyze and publish these oral records which was collected by the overseas research projects "Mobility of Frontier in Insular Southeast Asia" and "Cultural and Environmental Mobility of Network Society in Insular Southeast Asia" from 1994 to 1996. As a result, it become clear that Muslims moved and extended Islam to southern Mindanao. On the other hand, peoples is Sangihe-Talaud Islands have recorded and remembered that people came and went between Mindanao and their islands. From this research it is confirmed their mobility, how and when they moved, and how they memorize. A part of the results, which was already arranged and translated, is published in this year as a trial edition. In near future whole results of this research will be published after a further fieldresearch in the Philippines and Indonesia in 1997.