Japanese outlook on Africa.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURITA Kazuaki  RIKKYO UNIV..DEPT.of arts ・ ASSIST.PROF., 文学部, 助教授 (10257157)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsoutlook on Africa / newspaper / arranged travel / TV commercial message / movies / travel record / 雑誌 / CM / 日本人 / マスコミ / スポーツ / 旅行
Research Abstract
Japanese outlook on Africa was studied from various kinds of media, such as newspaper, TV commercial message, travel record, movies, arranged travel, etc.
We found there are less information concerning with African affairs compared with other regions of the world. Among the less information, the topics differed much depending on kinds of media. Newspapers tended to present so called incidents, such as war, refugee, epidemics, etc. On the other hand, TV commercial messages and travel guide provided with beautiful, wild, and vast natural environment. Travel records tended to introduce both of them. Many travel records were written to provide the topics the readers wanted.
All media were still used the old fashioned African image and did not provide contemporary changing affairs. African people and organization can play role on issuing such information to the rest area of the world.