The role of Ainu tourism concerning succession of traditional techniques of Ainu Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Kazuyoshi  National Museum of Ethnology, 1st Research Department, Professor, 第1研究部, 教授 (50110078)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAinu / Tourism / Hokkaido / 伝統技術
Research Abstract
I investigated the tourist spots of Ainu in Siraoi, Asahikawa, Kusiro, and Nibutani in Hokkaido. That is, I recorded the changing tourism goods and its technique of production and heard the experiment or opinion from the workers for Ainu tourism.
Through the investigation, it proved that the work experiments in tourist spots apart from living area playd important roles to sustain and develop traditional Ainu culture or technique which has been succeeded in their living area, such as wood curvings, weavings, embroideries, dance, ritual, and so on. Furthermore, it proved that the traditional techniques of Ainu has been modifying greatly through the 'tourization' for instance, the need to 'show' for tourists deverop their decorations.
Besides the role of 'Museums' has been recognized in the tourist spots in these days. People's need to 'understanding' their visiting spots are getting increased and a lot of museums are built for their interectual needs. This situation can be applied to the tourist spots of Ainu as well. It proved that today, the museum activities stimulate and motivate the creative works based on traditional Ainu culture.
Through the investigation, it proved that even the Ainu people living in urban area, involved in the Ainu tourism ; they get techniques through the public training programs and involved in the products of Ainu tourism goods backed by tradition.