The trend of landowner and farmer in the process that the agrarian reform carried out
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  Ibaraki University, Fasulty of Humanities professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80225888)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAGRARIAN REFORM / LANDOWNER SYSTEM / TENANT FARMING CUSTOM / LAND SYSTEM / 自作農創設 / 農民の民主化 / 農民組合運動
Research Abstract
This study surveyed and collected materials about the agrarian reform and the landowner system in Ibaraki, Saitama Prefecture and Osaka Metropolitan Prefecture. Then it made a demonstrative analysis of Ibaraki Prefecture. This demonstrative analysys has two important subject. (1) is proving the actual conditions of landowner system at each area. (2) is reserching on the trend of landowner system at field zone and relation to the agrarian reform.
(1) proved difference from some villages about landowner system's development in Hokota area and confirmed originality of region that average percentage of tenant about prefecture or county couldn't recognize. (1) proved that old Katori village was typical small or medium-sized landowner district in Sowa area.
(2) first setting up the regional type of Ibaraki Prefecture's agriculture, and investigated a relation between characteristic when landowner system changed at field zone and the agrarian reform. At the same time, (2) proved that characteristic of Ibaraki Prefecture's landowner system is closely related with high percentage of remained tenant after the agrarian reform.
Because or analyzing relationships between landowner and farmer from the viewpoint of farmer's union movement and farmland committee system, (3) proved that farmland committee system made union movement declined.
Finally because of comparing the agrarian reform after the war with the l-and tax reform in the Meiji Revolution, (4) proved common and disparate point in land reform and I verified the event of the agrarian reform was historically significant.