Study to compile comprehensive chronological Catalog of Surimo (so-called Kawaraban)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTOKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Masato  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70011327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Sho  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,Historiographical Institute, Assistant, 史料編纂所, 助手 (70272507)
MATSUMOTO Ryota  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,Historiographical Institute, Assistant, 史料編纂所, 助手 (10209661)
YOKOYAMA Yoshinori  TOKYO UNIVERSITY,Historiographical Institute, Assistant Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (90143536)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsBakumatsu-Ishin / Kawaraban / Surimono / Information / 幕末・維新
Research Abstract
In japan from the latter half of Tokugawa period to the Meiji era, appeared various leaflets which had news and pictures.
These things are usually called Kawaraban. But in those years we could not find any examples ofusing this term. Perhaps the term Kawaraban began to circulate in the Meiji era to characterize the first stage of the newspapers and magazines period. People at that time usually called them Surimono. If we literally translate this word into English, Surimono is printe matters. But this word was clearly distinguished from wood-printed books or from Ukiyoe and Nishikie. The meaning of Surimono was almost similar to leaflets. Therefore we prefered the term Surimono to Kawaraban.
Firstly we in these three years have been gathering 6200 Surimonos from 15 libraries and institutions which keep many Surimonos. Secondly we tried to compile comperhensive chronological catalog of Surimono. We classified them in 15 categories as follows, (1) fires, (2) disasters, (3) diseases, (4) calenders, (5) festivals, (6) political events, (7) business, (8) scandals, (9) religion and excursion, (10) culture, (11) dramas, (12) sumo, (13) prostitude, (14) history, (15) amusements.
We hope this catalog will be used in order to study the history of information and pictographical history of japan.