The study of the village and villege's land in japan doing the middle ages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuhiko  Tokyo Gakugei University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80013275)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsright consciousness / model consciousness / village / village community / life / production / powerfal peansant class / poor peasant class / 村法 / 民衆の法思想 / 荘岡村落 / 村堂 / 生産構造 / 生活慣行 / 荘園村落 / 下地中分 / 村民結集 / 村鎮守 / 村の兵士
Research Abstract
This study is research of right consciousness and a model consciousness of the people in jaoan during the middle ages. I researched the village of Fushimi estate in yamashiro province and Okushima estate in Omi province and Hioki estate in Satuma province. Furthen I inepected the tendency of people of the village.
For example, in the 1260s fifteen powerful pearants directed village life on the Okushima estate, but by the 1290s fifty-eight pearants had banded together. In the process, a set of rules for the collective (so okite) were created stating that "those who slander the village should be banished from the estate ; if this has happened before the with and children should be banished as will ; and if the village has bean slandered several times his hut should be burint." In general, what does the serterity of this collective rule tell us? only by deep involvement with the village as a unit could each level of peasant society barely maintain its life and production. Clearly at that stage in history banishment from the village community meant being doomed to vagrancy, ruin and death. At the same time that the practice of severe pursihment found in the collective's rules expresses the strength of the collective's unity it also can be seen as a confession of dis tress at having to cope writh various sapidly worsening contradictions beiny footered within the village arganization because of the struggle with the poor peasant class.