The military historical study of bushi warrior's in Nara and Heian period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe University (1996-1997)
Shiga University (1995)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaaki  faculty of letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (30106760)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbushi warriors / powers of king / military officiers / peers / military peers / resident lords / Kamakura Bukufu / Heishi's political power / 武士発生史の見直し / 職能的武士論 / 東アジア古代国家の文官優位の体制 / 武官系武士 / 平氏と源氏 / 弓馬の芸 / 大鎧と合せ弓 / 武芸 / 騎射 / 組打ち / 打物戦
Research Abstract
The aim of this report is to make clear the historical significance of the following fact, that is, the emergence of the bushi warriors in Nara and early Heian periods. And we have several conclusions as following.
1, The japanese ancient bushi warriors were the military officiers at Guard House who had the duty of protecting the King and his capital just like the military officiers in the Eastern Asian countries, especially those of Chinese Tang and Sung Dynasties and Korean military peers (Buhan) of Koryo Dynasty. Their social status was granted by king and the stste. These bushi warriors are originally twon-rooted and different from the resident lords in the local countries who appeared after mid-Heian period.
2, By the 10th century, the majority of the bushi warriors of old times changed into civil officials and the families of this class came to be limited to the new emerging winners (Gengi, Heishi and Hidesato-Fujiwara) of the Civil Wars of Johei and Tengyo.
3, The families who pros … More pered as busi's Ie in the Middle Ages came from "Soldier's Ie" of lower Peers. And in addition to this, we have some views of followings.
4, From 11th century, bushi warriors began to expand their power into local countries and became the resident lords.
5, Bushi's political power (Heishi) was beated by both the ignoble bushi warriors and the armed resident lords (military class who became bushi warroir later) in the Civil Wars of Jisho and Jyuei eras. After that, Kamakura Bukufu was founded and its head Minamoto Yoritomo encouraged the Immediate vassals to master the traditional military arts, and so the idea that bushi warriors equaled the resident lords formally got firmly fixed.
6, Moreover we try to make clear the character of bushi as warriors through paying attention to their arms and the way of fighting.
7, And we try to criticize the common accepted opinion that bushi gradually had power in local countries under the rule of corrupted and degarted Heian peers and then bushi beated peerin order to construct new society of Middle Ages and make clear the historical moment and course of the formation of that accepted opinion. Less