Colletive study of cities, sovereign powers and calturd, feasts and rituals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Ryohei  Faculty of Integrated Human Studies Kyoto University Associate Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (30135503)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHeian-Kyo / sovereign powers / culture / the spirits of the desd / an evil spell / an picture scroll of regular annual events / womankind / soldiers / 御霊信仰 / 都市 / 怨霊 / 神 / 絵巻物
Research Abstract
I aimed at the clearance of the many-sided frames of social constitution and their faith in the Heian-Kyo (Capital). Regarding culture, festival feast, citizen's faith, and the regular annual evennts in the Heian-Kyo. First, I made analysis the process of organization of embracing the spirits of the dead-avenging spirits, but also the evil spells of Gods and imperial mausoleum. From the facts of these things, I got an unobstinated view for formation of having faith in the spirits of the dead. Furthermore, I classified the appearance of the temples of imperial mausoleum judging from the points of their curses, and studied a side-view of the temples which were built under complying with Emperors' wishes in and around the Heian-Kyo.
Secondly, in order to study precisely the feasts and rituals, and "regurar annual events" in the Heian-Kyo, I made" the picture scroll of regular annual events" to digital-datum. I,also, made" the picture scroll of regular annual events" to my subject of scientific study. In the beginning, Imade power impacts the information of literal corresponding to the looks of pictures. By them, it was possible to refer to look up letters and words for the information of the pictures in "the picture scroll of regular annual events". Regarding the frame of social constitution, first, I considered the lifecycles based on the resident maids belonging to the lower class. Second, I studied for realizing the history of "Konjaku-Monogatri" and tried to utilize them postively. Making "soldiers" or "Samurai" in the Heian-Kyo to our subject of study, I utilize "date" peculiar to "Konjaku-Monogatari" I made to clear interrelation with "soldiers", "robbers" and "miracles" ("phantoms")