A STUDY OB THE CULTURAL POLITICS FOR CAPITAL CITY IN THE VIEPOINT OF NATIONAL HISTORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJITA Yasunao  THE FACULTY OF LETTERS,NARA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 文学部, 助教授 (30186671)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCAPITAL CITY / CONCENTRATION / CULTURAL IMAGINATION / TOKYO / NOT-PLANNED CITY / ASIAISM / BEAUTIFUL CITY / JAPANESE GREAT EXHIBITION / マックス・ウェーバー / カ-ル・ポランニ- / 計画性 / 岡倉天心 / パクス・アメリカ-ナ / 明治神宮 / 多様化 / 消費 / 文化 / 欧化主義 / 国粋主義 / 京都
Research Abstract
A city ia a center of a large population and trading. Furthermore it is concentration of political power and an intentional space. Seeing the typical city, you should observe a capital city --- Tokyo in modern Japan. Intention of city isn't realized without culture which justifies the power. As for Japan which lately joined in the capitalist camp, it was difficult to create independent culture. Tenshin Okakura failed to create the Asian principle, for example. Based on this principle the government tried to construct beauticul appearanced cities in the 20's of Meiji period. But this plan miscarried in the 30's. Japan didn't have cultural identity strongly supporting urban planning. Thus cities were always constructed as planless ones anywhere in Japan.