Founding and the Goverment of the Tokushima
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hajime  College of Education, Naruto University of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50140588)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHan-Society / Regional Government / Peasunts Labor Service System / 基礎構造 / 藩政 / 村方支配 / 領国支配 / 町方支配 / 御触書 / 夫役 / 年貢 / 棟付帳
Research Abstract
This study is intended as an investigation of the historical development of Clan-society in early modern times, analyzed the Tokushima Clan. The main way of making the reserch is to collect several historical documents which belong to some old families : the Hachisukas, the Kogous, the Ooawas, the Kikukawas, the Takadas and so on. These manuscripts enabled me to write a thesis, The Founding and the Goverment of the Tokushima Clan. In addition, our concern is due to consider (1) the organization of the community in Clan-society and (2) the system of the peasant labor in early modern ages, in the furure.