The research on public finance in Heian period in terms of Zuryo system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TERAUCHI Hiroshi  Ehime University Faculty of Law and Letters : Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (40202189)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsZuryo / the efficiency rating system of Governer Zuryo / 受領功過定
Research Abstract
The original Rituryo efficiency rating system of local goverment official was intended for all four officials, and its criterion of rating was local administration on the whole. But from the end of 8th century onward the original Rituryo local administration gradually got into troble by the expiration and outstanding of Chou-You and loss of Shouzei. The power and responsibility concerning goverment concentrated on Governer Zuryo. In consequence the efficiency rating system changed largely, and a new system of efficiency rating was formed. This so called efficiency rating system of Governer Zuryo.
But the efficiency rating system of Governer Zuryo became meangless in the second half of the 10th century, because Gaverner Zuryo was passed ducumert inspection easily and was elevated treely. In the 12th century, the efficiency rating system of Governer Zuryo was done away with altogether.