Fundamental Research of Kugyo-Bunin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TATSUYA Torao  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law & Letters, Associate Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (30164065)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsKugyo-Bunin / Yamashina Tokitsugu / Yamashina Tokitsune / Tokitsugukyo-ki / Tokitsunekyo-ki / Yamashina Manuscripts / court nobles society / 三条西実隆
Research Abstract
1. I researched many sets of Kugyo-Bunin manuscripts at Naikaku Bunko, Sonkeikaku Bunko, Kyoto University Library, Yomei Bunko, Jingu Bunko, the Imperial Household Agency Library and the National Diet Library, Which made it clear that most of them were descended from Yamashina Manuscripts that had been written by Yamashina Tokitsugu in the 16th century excluding two sets descended from Sanjonishi Manuscripts.
2. I researched 4 copies of Kajuji family Kugyo-Bunin at University Musium Faculty of Letters Kyoto University, which made it clear that the one of them was apparently different from the others.
3. I researchd 8 copies of Hirohashi family Kugyo-Bunin by their pictures, which made it clear that they were much related to the process of Yamashina Tokitugu writing Kugyo-Bunin manuscripts.
4. I researched Tokitsugukyo-ki and Tokitsunekyo-ki, which made it clear how Yamashina Tokitugu had borrowed some manuscripts from other court nobles and had written Yamashinina Manuscripts and how Yamasina family had kept and had lent them.
5. I researched Yamashinakyo-ki Shihaimonjo at Historiographical Institute The University of Tokyo, which made it clear that Yamashina Tokotsugu hadborrowed some manuscripts of Kugyo-Bunin from thecourt nobles including Hirohashi Kanehide before February 1527 when he had started writing Yamashina Manuscripts.
6. I researched the articles related to Kugyo-Bunin through the diaries of some court nobles before Yamashina Manuscripts had been made, which made it clear that how Kugyo-Bunin manuscripts had been copied, kept, lent and used in the court nobles society.