Study of "Kamakura-ibun"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SENO Seiichiro  Waseda Univ.School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20013253)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKamakura-ibun / 35,000 documents / unlisted documents / dateless documents / double-compiled / investigate the contents / filing of the left out documents / Joji-Hyakugo monjo / 鎌倉遺文 / 鎌倉時代 / 文書 / 白河本東寺文書 / 校合 / 編年目録 / 脱漏文書 / 無年号文書年号比定 / 人名比定
Research Abstract
On about 35,000 documents compiled into "Kamakura-ibun" consisting of 46 volumes, I tried to do many-sided, synthetic reseraches from 1995 to 1997. To promote these works, I needed the cooperation with many other researchers and students in this field.
So I determined to organize a study session, "Kamakura-ibun Kenky" about three years ago. Since then we have continued to hold monthly meetings up to the present. So for the results of the study program are as follows :
We are putting out a 1200 page periodical magagine, "Kamakura-ibun Kenkyu" twice a year. The first number is coming out in April, 1998, in which we point out the fact that there are about 200 double-compiled documents all through the volumes, and that there still exsist not less than 10,000 unlisted documents left out of the compilation.