A Reseach of the Emperor's Enthronement Ceremony in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
KAMO Masanori  Kogakkan University, Shinto Institution, Assistant Professor, 神道研究所, 助教授 (10268055)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsKenji-Togyo / Daijosai / Sokuishiki / Senso / Enthronement Ceremony / Regalia / 践祚
Research Abstract
The emperor's enthronement ceremony in Heian period was composed of "Senso (Kenji-Togyo)", "Sokuishiki" and "Daijosai". The prescription of the emperor's enthronement ceremony is written "Gishiki" that established early in Heian period.
"Senso (Kenji-Togyo)" is the ceremony that the former emperor initiates the new emperor into regalia. "Sokuishiki" is the ceremony that the new emperor standing on the dais-of-state ("Takamikura") declares accessions to the throne. "Daijosai" is the imperial harvest ritual performed by new emperor after the enthronement.
The present condition and problems of studies relating to the emperor's enthronement ceremony in ancient Japan are the fact that concentrates more in the study of "Daijosai" than in any other subject.
I investigated the real state of the emperor's enthronement ceremony in ancient Japan from general points of view. Concerning the above-stated, I prepared a material Chronology of the emperor's enthronement ceremony in ancient Japan.