Tuyama-Han and European Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKurashiki Sakuyo University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Mikio  Kurashiki Sakuyo University, Faculty of Music, Assistant Professor, 音楽学部, 助教授 (10231218)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTaikun / Napoleon / civil society / bourgeois revolution / modern tactics / Choushukiheitai / centralized government / constitutional government / 蛮社の獄 / 藤田茂吉 / 自由民権運動 / 渡辺崋山 / 高野長英 / 渋沢栄一 / パリ万国博覧会 / 株式会社 / 洋学 / 開成所 / 啓蒙思想 / 留学 / 議会制度 / 立憲政治 / 津山潘 / 津田真道 / 箕作麟祥 / 明六社 / 明治維新 / 近代化
Research Abstract
As the way of preservation of Tokugawas, Tadamasa Oguri has blueprint that gives Tokugawa shogun the position like NapoleonIII,and that after repealing Daimyo, enacting the county and prefecture system. Namely, it is already planned Haihan-Chiken this time. NapoleonI's modern tactics, consisting of three armies as infantry, cavalry, artillery, has the element that is incompatible with the establishment that Samurai class monopolize army as social positional privilege. Therefore, if they were thoroughgoing it, I think they were inevitable research into social and politics system which produce modern tactics not only military technique but conscription and compulsory education system. In fact, Napoleon's tactics was digested promptly by Choushukiheitai that was organized by peasants, merchants, mercenaries baronets, not by shogunate's army.
Like this, Japanese society in Tokugawa age had considerably complicated character, and not prescribe simply, for the time being I think it's suitable that we consider it feudal society in disband epoch. Because, Tokugawa shogunate was remarkable centralized goverment far from feudal monarch, and the social of Tokugawa age connoted considerably advanced progressive economy of commodity and merchant capital. Moreover at the close of the Tokugawa administration had been going to be out of the form absolute monarchy and to shift to a constitutional government.