Research for the Function of Money and Coin in Ancient Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKansai Women's College
Principal Investigator
MORI Akihiko  Kansai Women's College, Preschool Education, Assistant Professor, 保育科, 助教授 (90231638)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsWadoukaitin / silver / cloth / rice / silver coin / copper coin / Tyou / Yoh / 銭 / 調庸布 / 穎稲 / 祓 / 罪 / 穢 / 無文銀銭 / 借銭解
Research Abstract
In this report, there exist three points.
(First) Accordinng to a popular doctorine, the value in money of Wadoukaitin '****' which was the first coin in circulation was ordained by three goods, silver, rice, and cloth. But the fact is that the value of Wadoukaitin was only ordained by silver. The first leagal exchange rates is that. Silver 1 bu '**' =1 silver coin =10 copper coins
(Second) Accordinng to a popular doctorine, the word Wadou '**' is a auspicious word, and the reason of adoption was that It's pronunciation is equal to the name of era Wadou '**' in which Wadoukaitin was minted. But the fact is that it' s pronunciation is equal to the leagal word Wadou '**' which means the ideal trade.
(Third) There existed a regional differences in the rate of Tyousen '**'. On the Kinai '**' area, it changed by a rate of coins. But on the other area, it took a fixed rate.