The Study of the Special Town And Village System in Hokkaido, Okinawa Prefectures, and the other islands And the History of the Local Autonomy System As Its Preceeding Form
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07610357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
SUZUE Eiichi  NIJL,Department of Historical Documents Professor, 史料館, 教授 (30259999)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThe basic local autonomy system / Hokkaido / Okinawa Prefecture / The special town and village system / The contents of the records succeeded to the public institution / The local autonomy / The modern history of Japan / 地方自治制度史 / 市町村文書の体系
Research Abstract
We investigated the historical material of basic local autonomy business of the special town and village system in Hokkaido, Okinawa Prefectures, and teh other islands and that of the related prefectures of teh mainland. Moreover, we wrote the paper about the process of the completion of this system in Hokkaido.
We mainly made the investigation and collection (copies and microfilm copies) of the contents of the records succeeded to the public institution and the basic laws and ordinances in Hokkaido, Okinawa, Gifu, Yamanashi, Kyoto, and Fukui Prefectures. Only a few prewar administrative records were wholly investigated in Okinawa Prefecture.
"The Completion of the First and Second Class Town and Village System in Hokkaido" is summarized and under preparation for presentation, in which the followings are pointed. First, this system in Hokkaido was proposed by private citizen at first and secceeded to the public institution (Gevernment of Hokkaidou, Home Office, and Government). Secondly, the special town and village system, in which Hokkaido positioned as a special area, was a variation in the existing town and village system in Japan. And finally, the people in the public institution recognized that the land ownership formed the base of the integration of regional communities and land owners mainly held the administration of the basic local autonomy business, especially the participation of men of renown was essential for its maintenance, which was lacking in Hokkaido and Okinawa Prefectures.